Market overview
How many defence procurement notices are published, by month, country and subject. Every figure counts notices published: none is contract value, spend or market size.
- Notices, 13 Oct 2025 to 13 Oct 2026
- 9,751
- Notices, last 36 months
- 25,445
- Sources that published them
- 7
- Typical response window
- 31 daysMiddle half: 20 to 36 days
- With an amendment
- 0.7%64 of 9,751 notices
- Figures as of
Notices published per month
Figures as a table
| Month | TED | National sources | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | 521 | 28 | 549 |
| Dec 2023 | 630 | 24 | 654 |
| Jan 2024 | 625 | 49 | 674 |
| Feb 2024 | 472 | 53 | 525 |
| Mar 2024 | 542 | 58 | 600 |
| Apr 2024 | 629 | 89 | 718 |
| May 2024 | 600 | 88 | 688 |
| Jun 2024 | 528 | 88 | 616 |
| Jul 2024 | 698 | 86 | 784 |
| Aug 2024 | 530 | 75 | 605 |
| Sep 2024 | 561 | 90 | 651 |
| Oct 2024 | 595 | 107 | 702 |
| Nov 2024 | 531 | 101 | 632 |
| Dec 2024 | 555 | 113 | 668 |
| Jan 2025 | 639 | 79 | 718 |
| Feb 2025 | 562 | 59 | 621 |
| Mar 2025 | 609 | 76 | 685 |
| Apr 2025 | 664 | 83 | 747 |
| May 2025 | 536 | 90 | 626 |
| Jun 2025 | 593 | 98 | 691 |
| Jul 2025 | 746 | 111 | 857 |
| Aug 2025 | 530 | 116 | 646 |
| Sep 2025 | 592 | 157 | 749 |
| Oct 2025 | 682 | 217 | 899 |
| Nov 2025 | 599 | 230 | 829 |
| Dec 2025 | 692 | 308 | 1,000 |
| Jan 2026 | 647 | 75 | 722 |
| Feb 2026 | 598 | 28 | 626 |
| Mar 2026 | 713 | 39 | 752 |
| Apr 2026 | 634 | 45 | 679 |
| May 2026 | 660 | 51 | 711 |
| Jun 2026 | 765 | 43 | 808 |
| Jul 2026 | 843 | 60 | 903 |
| Aug 2026 | 646 | 94 | 740 |
| Sep 2026 | 714 | 268 | 982 |
| Oct 2026 (not complete) | 279 | 109 | 388 |
Counts of notices published per month, not contract value. Only notices that state the defence directive or carry a military CPV code are counted. The latest month is not complete. Source coverage differs by country: see source status.
By country
| Country | Notices | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| PLPoland | 1,971 | 20% | |
| DEGermany | 1,875 | 19% | |
| ESSpain | 937 | 9.6% | |
| FRFrance | 865 | 8.9% | |
| CZCzechia | 620 | 6.4% | |
| NLNetherlands | 412 | 4.2% | |
| RORomania | 396 | 4.1% | |
| NONorway | 224 | 2.3% | |
| DKDenmark | 201 | 2.1% | |
| LTLithuania | 199 | 2.0% | |
| FIFinland | 194 | 2.0% | |
| SISlovenia | 178 | 1.8% | |
| BEBelgium | 176 | 1.8% | |
| ITItaly | 168 | 1.7% | |
| HRCroatia | 157 | 1.6% | |
| Other countries, or none stated | 1,178 | 12% |
Counts of notices published in the last 12 months, by the buyer's country. Source coverage differs by country: see source status.
By subject
| CPV group | Notices | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| 358 Individual and support equipment | 1,498 | |
| 353 Weapons, ammunition and associated parts | 1,065 | |
| 506 Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials | 929 | |
| 452 Group | 797 | |
| 351 Emergency and security equipment | 551 | |
| 357 Military electronic systems | 491 | |
| 354 Military vehicles and associated parts | 482 | |
| 450 Construction work | 392 | |
| 356 Military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts | 362 | |
| 184 Special clothing and accessories | 352 | |
| 350 Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment | 344 | |
| 500 Repair and maintenance services | 329 |
Notices published in the last 12 months with at least one code in the 3-digit CPV group; a notice with codes in several groups counts once in each. Counts of notices, not contract value.
Titles are from the CPV vocabulary. Groups are the first three digits of a code.
By source
| Source | Notices | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tenders Electronic Daily | 8,231 | 84% | |
| Polish Public Tenders Dataset (Atlas Przetargow) | 651 | 6.7% | |
| Plataforma de Contratacion del Sector Publico | 337 | 3.5% | |
| Bulletin officiel des annonces de marches publics (BOAMP) | 242 | 2.5% | |
| TenderNed | 184 | 1.9% | |
| Biuletyn Zamowien Publicznych (e-Zamowienia) | 99 | 1.0% | |
| PLACSP plataformas agregadas (regional) | 7 | 0.1% |
Counts of notices published in the last 12 months, by the source we collected them from.
Reading these figures
- They are counts of notices published. A notice can be a call for tender, a correction or an award; none states how much is spent.
- Only notices that state the defence and security directive, or carry a military product code, are counted. Notices that are listed only because their buyer is a defence body are not.
- Coverage differs by country and over time. Each source starts on a different date and some countries publish only nationally, so a country with fewer notices is not necessarily one that buys less. See source status for what each source covers and from when.
- A rise in one month can be a source added or a backlog loaded, not more procurement.
- The share with an amendment follows the notice page: a later version that changed something other than the publication date. A correction published as a separate notice is not counted. How notices are collected and classified is in the methodology.
- All dates are UTC. Figures are recalculated at most once an hour.